By Jeff Town and Marc Patoile
[…] Divorcing couples or those parents who are involved a Colorado child custody case often ignore or gloss over this important issue, but it is an issue that can have significant financial ramifications for many years following the dissolution of their marriage.
The Colorado child support statute, Colorado Revised Statutes Section 14-10-115, is the provision where the Colorado law concerning the parents’ allocation of the dependency exemption for tax purposes can be found. Colorado Revised Statutes Section 14-10-115(12) states:
Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties. These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
The phrase “shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contribution to the costs of raising the children” is not otherwise defined under the statute. Our seasoned Douglas County family law attorneys can clarify this phrase and how it is interpreted by Colorado divorce judges and other Denver family law attorneys.