2019 Colorado Child Support Update
[…] The Child Support Commission confirms that the economic models used to generate the child support model did not consider the rapid, recent increase in mandatory public school fees set by many school districts to meet costs not covered by taxpayers. These additional costs must shared by the parties.
With the 2019 legislation, effective July 1, 2020, public mandatory school fees “must be divided between the parties in proportion to their adjusted gross income.” C.R.S. §14-10-115(11)(a)(I).
“Mandatory school fees” are defined at C.R.S. §14-10-115(3)(c.5) as “fees charged by a school or school district, including a charter school, for a child attending public primary or secondary school for activities that are directly related to the educational mission of the school, including but not limited to laboratory fees; book or educational material fees; school computer or automation-related fees, whether paid to the school directly or purchased by a parent; testing fees; and supply or material fees paid to the school. ‘Mandatory school fees’ does not include uniforms, meals, or extracurricular fees.”
V. Exceptions to Voluntary Unemployment or Underemployment, C.R.S. §14-10-115(5)(b)(I), (I.5), effective July 1, 2019
- The 2019 legislation changes the exceptions to voluntary unemployment or underemployment set forth at C.R.S. §14-10-115(5)(b)(I).